Privacy Policy

Ellinopoula commits to strong and transparent privacy practices. Our Privacy Policy explains:

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using or accessing the Service (defined below), you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound to all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, and the “Terms of Use” or other customer agreement between you and Ellinopoula that is applicable to the particular Service you are using or accessing (collectively, “User Agreements”).

If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy and the applicable User Agreement, please exit, and do not access or use, the Service.

We have kept this simple for your understanding, but if you’re not familiar with terms like “cookies” or “IP addresses,” feel free to contact us. Your privacy is really important to us, so whether you’re new to Ellinopoula or a long-time user, please take the time to get to know our practices. Click on any of the links below to go straight to one of the following sections:

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets forth the privacy practices of Ellinopoula Ltd and its current and future Ellinopoula Affiliates (collectively, “Ellinopoula”) for all Ellinopoula software and applications (including, without limitation, mobile software and applications) (collectively, the “Software”); the Ellinopoula website located at www.ellinopoula.com, and any other Ellinopoula websites or services that link to this Privacy Policy, (collectively, the “Websites”); and all other Ellinopoula products or services provided or otherwise made accessible on or through the Software or the Websites or that otherwise link to or reference this Privacy Policy. The Software, the Websites, and any other Ellinopoula products or services that link or refer to this Privacy Policy are collectively referred to as the “Service.” This Privacy Policy describes how Ellinopoula collects, discloses, stores, transfers, and uses information that could individually identify our users (“Personal Data”) in connection with our Service.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties, as explained in more detail below. In this Privacy Policy, “we,” “us,” “our,” and other similar references mean Ellinopoula, “you” and “your” and other similar references mean any user of the Service, and “Ellinopoula Affiliates” means any parent, subsidiary, member, officer, director, employee, agent, or contractor of Ellinopoula or any entity under common control with Ellinopoula.

This policy applies (i) immediately to new users who use or access the Service on or after the Effective Date and (ii) on the Effective Date to users who use or access the Service before the Effective Date.

Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices. You can reach us online at support@ellinopoula.com  or by mail at the address listed in the “What If You Have Questions Regarding Your Personal Data?” section below.

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

The Service is hosted and operated in the United States (“U.S.”), with development, support and maintenance operations in other countries, through Ellinopoula and its service providers. If you do not reside in the U.S., laws in the U.S. (and other countries) may differ from the laws where you reside. By using the Service, you acknowledge that any Personal Data about you, regardless of whether provided by you or obtained from a third party, is being provided to Ellinopoula in the U.S. and will be hosted on U.S. servers, and you authorize Ellinopoula to transfer, store, host and process your information to and in the U.S., and possibly other countries.

EU PERSONAL DATA

If you are located in the EU, United Kingdom, Lichtenstein, Norway, or Iceland, you may have additional rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) related to your Personal Data, as further described below. Ellinopoula will be the controller of your Personal Data processed in connection with the Service, unless you access the Service through an Ellinopoula account that is controlled by a third party (e.g. your employer).

NOTICE OF WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

Types of Personal Data We Collect

Ellinopoula collects Personal Data about you when you provide it directly to us, when third parties such as our business partners (e.g. companies with whom we integrate our Service), service providers (such as our advertising service providers) provide us with Personal Data about you, or when Personal Data about you is automatically collected in connection with your use of our Service. We collect the following Personal Data from you in connection with the Service:

We also collect usage and performance information that is not Personal Data or that we aggregate or de-identify so that it no longer personally identifies an individual. We also associate some data that is not Personal Data with Personal Data.

We collect Personal Data when a user (i) creates an account (a “User Account”); (ii) logs into the Service; (iii) interacts with the Service; (iv) uploads or generates User Content; (v) communicates with us; and (vi) responds to a communication or interaction from us. Some of the methods and tools we use to collect Personal Data are:

Unique Identifiers: We use unique identifiers such as cookies, e-mail or your pseudonymized customer ID to track individual usage behavior on our Service, such as the length of time spent on a particular page and the pages viewed during a particular log-in period. Unique identifiers collect information about a user’s use of our Service on an individual basis.

Mobile Device Identifiers: Mobile device identifiers are identifiers stored on your mobile device that track certain data and activities occurring on or through your device. Mobile device identifiers enable collection of Personal Data (such as media access controls) as well as non-personally identifiable information (such as usage and traffic data).

Cookies and Other Tracking Tools: We and our third party service providers collect information about you, your device, and your use of the Service through cookies and other tracking tools and technological methods (collectively, “Tracking Tools”). Tracking Tools collect information such as computer or device operating system type, IP address, browser type, browser language, mobile device ID, device hardware type, the website or application visited or used before or after accessing our Service, the parts of the Service accessed, the length of time spent on a page or using a feature, and access times for a webpage or feature. These Tracking Tools help us learn more about our users and analyze how users use the Service, such as how often users visit our Service, what features they use, what pages they visit, what emails they open, and what other sites or applications they used prior to and after visiting the Service.

Cookies Like many websites and mobile application operators, we collect certain information through the use of “cookies,” which are small text files that are saved by your browser when you access our Service. Cookies can either be “session cookies” or “persistent cookies”. Session cookies are temporary cookies that are stored on your device while you are visiting our Website or using our Service, whereas “persistent cookies” are stored on your device for a period of time after you leave our Website or Service. We use persistent cookies to store your preferences so that they are available for the next visit, and to keep a more accurate account of how often you visit our Service, and how your use of the Service varies over time. We also use persistent cookies to measure the effectiveness of advertising efforts. Through these cookies, we may collect information about your online activity after you leave our Service. For more information on cookies, including how to control your cookie settings and preferences, visit http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htmhttps://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/ and http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

More information for how we use cookies you can find on our Cookie Policy.

Social Media Widgets: Some parts of our Service may include social media features, such as the Facebook “like” button, and widgets, such as the “share this” button. These social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Service. When you use these tools, the party that provides the tool, the third party that operates the social media services, and/or we may receive Personal Data about you. By using these tools, you acknowledge that some information, including Personal Data, from your social media services will be transmitted to us, and that information is therefore is covered by this Privacy Policy, and some information, including Personal Data, may be shared with the third party services, and that information is therefore governed by their privacy policies.

Use of Personal Data

Ellinopoula uses Personal Data to: (i) provide, administer, and improve our Service; (ii) better understand your needs and interests; (iii) fulfill requests you make; (iv) personalize your experience; (v) provide Service announcements; (vi) provide you with information and offers from Ellinopoula, Ellinopoula Affiliates, and our business partners; (vii) protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, or illegal activity and (viii) comply with legal obligations.

For example, we use Personal Data to:

PROCESSING GROUNDS

We will only use your Personal Data if we have a lawful basis for doing so. Lawful bases for processing include consent, contractual necessity, and our “legitimate interests” or the legitimate interest of others, as further described below.

Examples of these legitimate interests include:

HOW AND WITH WHOM DOES ELLINOPOULA SHARE PERSONAL DATA?

We share Personal Data with vendors, third party service providers, and agents who work on our behalf and provide us with services related to the Service. These parties include:

We also share Personal Data with third party service providers and agents when necessary to complete a transaction initiated or authorized by you or provide you with a product or service you have requested. In addition to those set forth above, these parties also include:

We also share Personal Data when we believe it is necessary to:

We also share information with third parties when you have given us consent to do so.

Business Transfers

Ellinopoula may sell, transfer, or otherwise share some or all of its business or assets, including your Personal Data, in connection with a business deal (or the evaluation of a potential business deal) such as a merger, consolidation, acquisition, reorganization, or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any acquirer or successor of Ellinopoula or its assets may continue to use your Personal Data as set forth in this Privacy Policy. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website or Service of any change in ownership or resulting change in uses of your Personal Data, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Data.

YOUR PRIVACY CHOICES

Opting Out of Behavioral Advertising and Tracking Tools

You can opt-out of certain Behavioral Advertising activities by doing one or more of the following. Please note that you will need to opt-out of each browser and device for which you desire to apply these opt-out features.

Information Shared with Third Parties: Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, you will be notified when your Personal Data may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information. To the extent permitted or required by applicable law, you can opt-out of having your information shared with a third party that is not our agent, by contacting us at support@ellinoopula.com. However, please note that opting-out of information sharing or collection may affect your ability to use some features of the Service.

SECURITY

We believe the security of your information is a serious issue and we are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. We use commercially reasonable security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of your information under our control based on the type of Personal Data and applicable processing activity, such as data encryption in transit and enforcement of least privilege and need-to-know principles.

To the extent the Service requires you to provide any Financial Account Information, such as when you purchase subscriptions to the Service, that information will be collected and processed by third-party PCI-compliant service providers. We do not store Financial Account Information transmitted through the Service, provided that we do store (or our payment processor on our behalf will store) just the last four digits of your credit card number, if you provide this to us, to comply with credit card processing requirements of authorizations, charges and chargebacks.

DATA RETENTION

We retain Personal Data about you for as long as you have an open account with us or as otherwise necessary to provide you with the Service, and thereafter as set forth in our Service agreement with you (typically 30 days after termination of the Service, or sooner upon request (except as required by law)). In some cases we retain Personal Data for longer, if doing so is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or collect fees owed, or is otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, rule, or regulation. Upon disposal, we will destroy or render unreadable any such Personal Data. Afterwards, we retain some information in a depersonalized or aggregated form but not in a way that would identify you personally.

INTERACTIONS WITH OTHERS

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Service. It does not apply to products, services, or sites that are provided by or operated by third parties, even if such products, services or sites are linked or redirected to or from the Service (“Third-Party Sites”), regardless of whether or not such link or redirection is authorized by Ellinopoula. Third-Party Sites may have their own policies regarding privacy, or no policy at all. The fact that we link to a Third-Party Site is not an endorsement, authorization, or representation that we are affiliated with that third party. Ellinopoula is not responsible for Third-Party Sites, and you use them at your own risk. We encourage you to read the privacy policies and terms of the Third-Party Sites that you visit or use.

WHAT RIGHTS AND CHOICES DO YOU HAVE REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA? 

Accessing, Correcting, and Deleting Your Personal Data and Other Data Subject Rights

You have certain rights with respect to your Personal Data, and we want to help you review and update your information to ensure it is accurate and up-to-date.We may limit or reject your request in certain cases, such as if it is frivolous or extremely impractical, if it jeopardizes the rights of others, if it is not required by law, or if the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to your privacy in the case in question. In some cases, we may also need you to provide us with additional information, which may include Personal Data, to verify your identity and the nature of your request. We will take reasonable steps to respond to all requests within 30 days (or less!).

If you are an Ellinopoula Account holder, you can accomplish most of the following by logging into your User Account. For more information as to tools available to you and your account administrator, please contact us directly at support@ellinopoula.com if you have any additional requests or questions:

For the following, please email us at support@ellinopoula.com:

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about Ellinopoula’s practices with respect to your Personal Data with the supervisory authority of your country or EU Member State.

Closing Your Account

You may close an account, and upon termination of your User Account, we will take reasonable steps to provide, modify, or delete your Personal Data as soon as is practicable. However, Ellinopoula may nevertheless retain your Personal Data to protect the business interests of Ellinopoula, Ellinopoula Affiliates, vendors, and other users, and some information may remain in archived/backup copies for our records or as otherwise required by law. Those interests include without limitation the completion of transactions, maintaining records for financial reporting purposes, complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing agreements.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information about the types of Personal Data that companies with whom they have an established business relationship have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the proceeding calendar year. In particular, the law provides that companies must inform consumers about the categories of Personal Data that have been shared with third parties, the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by Ellinopoula pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact as set forth above.

ENFORCEMENT AND RECOURSE

We take our privacy commitments very seriously. We will conduct internal audits of our compliance with this Privacy Policy, and work to ensure that our employees and service providers also adhere to the Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy related to the Service, please send us a detailed message to support@ellinopoula.com, and we will try to resolve your concerns.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, you will be notified via email (if you have an account where we have your contact information) or otherwise in some manner through the Service that we deem reasonably likely to reach you (which may include posting a new privacy policy on our Website—or a specific announcement on this page or on our blog). Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting of the new terms and/or upon implementation of the new changes on the Service (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting) or on the Effective Date set forth in the modified Privacy Policy. In all cases, your continued use of the Service or Website after the posting of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the terms of the modified Privacy Policy.

CHILDREN

Accounts are held by adults, and not their children. When an adult registers we collect information about your child, which you choose to provide, within the context of your Account. The information about your child is used in playlist and content generation. The information we collect is:

Information about your child is used in playlist generation and is necessary to match them with appropriate content

Ellinopoula are held by parents, as such, this Site is not directed to members under 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, s/he should contact us at support@ellinopoula.com. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our files.

WHAT IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy. You can reach us online at support@ellinopoula.com, or by mail at:

Ellinopoula Ltd.
Attention: Privacy Officer
4400 Keller Ave
Suite #140
Oakland CA, 94605
USA

Not convinced yet?

Start your free trial for access to our premium content!

Quick Menu

Welcome to Ellinopoula.com

Subscribe to our newsletter and get 10% discount!

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

Don't worry! You will not be spammed.